Data Protection and Information for the management and saving of data from...

Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences (FH Vorarlberg) will handle your personal information carefully and conscientiously. We comply with the legal national and European data protection provisions when processing data.

We therefore wish to inform that all personal data that you have provided us with in the online application will initially be used to check whether you meet the formal admission requirements for your desired programme of study and where applicable to continue with the admissions procedure. The data will be automatically processed. You provided us with the data without the scope of your preliminary contractual agreements. If you do not provide us with the necessary data, we cannot process your application.

Your data will also be used for selected sending of information on current issues relates to the study programmes and the university, events and offers for those interested in studying at Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences. This use is legitimized as the justified interest of Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences. You can revoke your permission for this processing of your data for marketing purposes at any time by emailing unsubscribe@fhv.at. In this case, the legality of processing remains unaffected up until the point that the revocation is received.

The data collected will be used internally by employees of Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences and passed on to these internally. In the case of foreign references and documents, it may be necessary for these to be sent to the Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy, to the relevant embassies or consulates or to a university from which you have already obtained a degree for an evaluation of your previous education and to check the certifications.

If you are accepted for study, your data will be included in your student document and stored and saved in line with the storage periods set out for this. You will receive relevant information on data protection law at that point.

If you are not accepted for study, we will store your personal information for a further three years (calculated from the start of the winter semester following the date of the application). After three years your application documents and the information you have provided will be deleted with the exception of your form of address, name, address, country, telephone number, email address and educational programmes in which you showed an interest. We will continue to use this information to provide you with information on studying and events at Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences that may be of interest to you. This will occur for the duration of time that you are in contact with us. It will be deleted if we do not receive a response from you for three years. Regardless of this, we reserve the right to delete your data prior to this point.

We are pleased to inform you that you are entitled to information on and to correct and delete your personal data, restriction the processing of it and refuse processing of it within the legally defined scope. Queries regarding applications linked to this should be sent to datenschutz@fhv.at.

If you provide consent for the processing, you can revoke this at any time via email to datenschutz@fhv.at, with the legality of the processing that occurred up to the point at which the revocation was received remaining unaffected.

You have the right to file a complaint about the illegal processing of data with the Austrian Data Protection Agency (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Tel. +43 1 52 152-0, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at), which is the responsible supervisory authority.

Responsible for Data Processing:
Fachhochschule Vorarlberg GmbH, Campus V
Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn
info@fhv.at, +43 5572 792-0

For questions and enquiries relating to data protection at FH Vorarlberg, please email us at datenschutz@fhv.at.

Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences (FH Vorarlberg) will handle your personal data carefully and conscientiously. We comply with statutory data protection regulations at national and European level when processing data and are providing you with the following information in accordance with EU GDPR article 13.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA: PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUNDS

When you have been admitted to your programme and have signed your learning agreement, the personal data provided in your online application will continue to be stored at FH Vorarlberg and processed with the assistance of automated technology. The same applies to documents sent to us with your application.

The data processed includes personal details such as your name, current academic degree, title, photograph, addresses, contact details (email and mobile telephone number), gender, town of birth, country of birth, date of birth and/or nationality. Furthermore, details about admission requirements will be stored (type of degree, graduation date, institution name, institution address and professional experience) along with information about your language abilities. 

If you do not have an Austrian social security number, the Documentation in Education Act (Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz, BilDokG) requires that you have a substitute identification number. If you already have the latter, you are required to provide it to FH Vorarlberg. If you do not have such a number yet, a substitute identification number will be requested for you via ‘Portal Austria’, operated by the Austrian Federal Computing Centre. If you later obtain an Austrian social security number, you are required to forward it to FH Vorarlberg immediately. Your substitute identification number will cease to be effective as of that time and replaced by your social security number. Your substitute identification number is used exclusively for the purpose of reporting student data in line with BilDokG and does not play any role under Austrian social security law.

To administer your studies, we are required to process and store data about your studies, such as your enrolment number or personal identifier, study programme, programme identifier, admission status, course data, work placement data, academic results, examination and assessment data, data connected to your ÖH membership (payment of ÖH membership dues, ÖH elections etc.) and social security number or substitute identification number.

Incoming study abroad students will also have data processed in respect of their emergency contact, home university, courses attended and details required for the civil registration office (passport number, passport issue date, passport issuing authority and intended duration of stay). If you are studying abroad, you must provide the International Office with additional information. The exact information required will depend on the foreign university you have chosen. You will receive a corresponding privacy statement once you have done this. 

The FH Vorarlberg library will create your Campus Card containing your photograph, name, date of birth, programme, enrolment number/personal identifier and expiry date. This Campus Card will also contain an RFID code and ID number as well as information concerning your access privileges and usage rights for the library. The library stores and processes this information and basic personal details (name, title, date of birth, gender, language, contact details, programme and membership cancellation date/graduation date) and, further, data about your user status and loans (items, borrow dates, reservations, extensions, requests, payment demands, fines etc.). This data will in all cases remain stored in the library’s system for five years after your last date of contact. If you complete your studies successfully, you will have a lifelong entitlement to borrow media from the FH Vorarlberg library free of charge. For this reason, your data will be treated similarly to graduation data and stored for 80 years. If you would prefer that your data is erased from the system, you may request this.

The Campus Card is also to stored individual access privileges and photocopier credit. Moreover, you can also use the card to store credit for snack/beverage/coffee vending machines. This means that the Campus Card acts as a student identification card, key to FH Vorarlberg buildings, library card and payment card for printers, photocopiers and snack/beverage/coffee vending machines.

Your passport photo, which you have given us, will also be used for activities that are necessary for carrying out your studies, such as for your profile in the campus management system, for the student file, for course lists or for interviews.

FH Vorarlberg has a legitimate interest in recording classes or other public events held in connection with study programmes in photographic, video and/or audio form. Such recordings will be published in places such as the Internet and/or intranet and the FH Vorarlberg e-learning platform. In addition, these recordings will also be used for marketing and PR purposes and may be published on social media accounts such as Facebook, YouTube and similar as well as in local newspapers. You will be specifically advised of the recordings on each occasion. If you would not like to appear in recordings, we request that you speak with the person responsible before they are created. Marketing activity such as this is a legitimate interest of FH Vorarlberg as it assures substantially the university’s competitiveness and place among the competition on the open market.

If you wish to attend the official graduation ceremony after successfully completing your studies, you will be personally named at it. Your completed studies, programme and academic degree awarded will be recited and your photograph projected onto the screen. We can already tell you that a video recording will be made of the graduation ceremony and that that recording will be available to interested persons as a download. Furthermore, photographs will be taken at the graduation ceremony and published on FH Vorarlberg websites, social media and print media. As the graduation ceremony will be an event of public interest, this also gives FH Vorarlberg a legitimate interest in the event in order to assure the university’s competitiveness and place among the competition on the open market. If you object to these activities involving the processing of your data, you will not be able to attend the official graduation ceremony.

If you write a master’s thesis as part of your studies, a copy must be provided to the library in accordance with Polytechnic University Studies Act (Fachhochschul-Studiengesetz, FHStG) section 19(3), where it will be published. You further have the option of joining the FH Vorarlberg alumni association after completion of your studies. 

Camera surveillance is in effect at building entrances and at the laboratories in Building U to provide security for your belongings at FH Vorarlberg. If you have access to laboratories using your Campus Card, your access history (day, time and card number) will also be stored. FH Vorarlberg’s legitimate interest forms the legal grounds for this.

After signing a learning agreement and gaining admission to FH Vorarlberg, your application data will be transferred to your student file and then marked for deletion upon expiry of the retention period provided in BilDokG (between 2 [social security number] and 80 years following departure from the education facility or until expiry of agreed retention periods that correspond or are provided under special law or under contracts with third parties) or upon expiry of the retention periods provided for FH Vorarlberg owing to its legitimate interests. Furthermore, student data will always be retained until resolution of any potential legal disputes where such data may be needed as evidence.

It is absolutely necessary that we process your personal data so that we can administer your studies. Legal grounds for the processing are provided, firstly, through your learning agreement and, secondly, through legal frameworks or the necessity of processing for the purposes of our legitimate interests. If you do not provide us with the required data, you will be unable to pursue your studies.

PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF DATA

Students’ personal data will be used by employees of FH Vorarlberg to carry out tasks required for the administration of your studies and forwarded internally to the persons responsible. Personal data may be disclosed to external bodies if it is required to perform the learning agreement we have with you, to fulfil legal obligations or for the legitimate interests of FH Vorarlberg.

Most importantly, this includes mandatory reporting to the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ), Renngasse 5, 1010 Vienna, telephone: 0043-1-532-02 20-02, email: office@ac.ac.at. The agency will receive your name, enrolment number/personal identifier, date of birth, gender, social security number or substitute identification number, nationality, address, information about admission requirements, programme commencement and completion dates, programme semesters, student status, data about your participation in international study programmes, place of study, organisational format of your programme, occupation if studying a professional programme, federal funding and any data concerning regular joint studies. Through the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ), the specified data will also be given to the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research; Minoritenplatz 5, 1010 Vienna, ministerium@bmbwf.gv.at and Statistics Austria, Guglgasse 13, 1110 Vienna, info@statistik.gv.at.

Moreover, to hold student representative elections and provide evidence of your student union membership, the required personal data (e.g. your name, institution-specific personal identification number (enrolment number, personal identifier etc.), social security number or substitute identification number, date of birth, gender, nationality, addresses (home address and semester address), email address, institution name, institution code and programme) will be forwarded to the Austrian Federal Computing Centre, Hintere Zollamtsstraße 4, 1030 Vienna, telephone +43 1 71123-0, the Austrian National Union of Students Federal Body of Representatives, Taubstummengasse 7-9, 4th floor, 1040 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 310 88 80-0, email: oeh@oeh.ac.at and the FH Vorarlberg Student Union, email: oeh@fhv.at

If you receive a scholarship, the scholarship body and the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ) will use automated technology to send the required personal data to the Student Finance Authority. This data includes, for example, your name, (programme) semesters, year of study, enrolment number/personal identifier, social security number or substitute identification number, role (applicant/relative), student status, completion date, programme fees/ÖH dues, regular re-enrolment, academic performance (ECTS) and organisational format of the programme.

To receive a merit-based scholarship, your first name, surname, date of birth, gender, nationality, postal code, town of residence, address, scholarship offer, amount, period, date of offer receipt and date of disbursement must be reported to the Transparency Database via FinanzOnline.

If you participate in a facilitated programme for study abroad, the OeAD (Austrian Exchange Service), Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 53408-0, email: info@oead.at or institutions partnered with the FH Vorarlberg International Office will transfer the relevant, required data to the European Commission, telephone: 00 800 67 89 10 11 (from EU countries) or 00 +32 2 299 96 96 (from non-EU countries). The data subject to transfer will be based on relevant legislation and the requirements of the relevant international study programme. 

If FH Vorarlberg nominates you for an award or honour, you will be asked beforehand if you consent to the nomination. If that is the case, the relevant, required documentation and information will be transferred to the institutions giving out the award or honour.

Students at FH Vorarlberg receive an email account accessible through Microsoft Office 365. FH Vorarlberg will provide you this service that acts purely as an email system with related functions (e.g. calendar and task management). Further usage options are not covered by FH Vorarlberg. Microsoft Office 365 is licensed by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, United States.

In the future, FH Vorarlberg will be required to assign you an enrolment number if you are being admitted to study in Austria for the first time and have not previously been admitted to a university, teacher training college, institution conducting vocational education programmes or private university. To this end, your personal data (e.g. name, academic degree, addresses, gender and date of birth) will be reported to the future Data Network for Universities, Teacher Training Colleges and Vocational Colleges and you will be assigned an enrolment number. If you are admitted to a joint programme, it will also be required to report programme fee data, programme details and academic performance data to the Data Network. Furthermore, any data pertaining to university entrance examinations will be reported if necessary.

You will be informed on any other occasions where your data is transferred and, if required, we will seek your consent.

OTHER RIGHTS FOR DATA SUBJECTS

Please be aware that you generally have rights to access, rectify and erase your personal data, to restrict its processing, to obtain it in a portable format, to withdraw your consent and to object to its processing. You may address enquiries and requests on this topic to datenschutz@fhv.at.

If we process your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to datenschutz@fhv.at, though this will not affect the lawfulness of data processing activity prior to your withdrawal of consent. If you believe that the processing of your data violates privacy law or that you are in some other way not receiving your entitlements under privacy law, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

DATA CONTROLLER

Fachhochschule Vorarlberg GmbH, Campus V
Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn
info@fhv.at, +43 5572 792-0

Contact for other privacy-related enquiries: Privacy Officer: datenschutz@fhv.at.

Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences (FH Vorarlberg) treats your personal data with the utmost care and processes it in compliance with national and European data protection regulations.

That is why we would like to inform you that all personal data (gender, age, information about studying, job situation etc.) provided to us as part of this survey is transmitted in an anonymized form to unipark.com, a website of QuestBack GmbH (Gustav-Heinemann-Ufer 72a, D-50968 Cologne, Germany, Tel. +49 221 27169 0, Email: info@questback.de).

FH Vorarlberg subsequently retrieves the collective anonymized data from QuestBank. The results of the data analyses are published so that recipients of the survey results report are not able to clearly infer the identity of individuals or groups of persons with less than five members, even if they combine the information in the dataset (for example, gender, age and degree programme).

Text entries in open text fields are also anonymized in an initial processing step by FH Vorarlberg, provided that they contain information that might directly or indirectly allow inferences to be made about clearly identifiable persons, regardless of whether these are the author or a third party. Otherwise FH Vorarlberg accepts the text entries without further changes.

Survey results are used to evaluate and further develop FH Vorarlberg. The data is processed with the aid of computer technology.

The obtained data is used by employees of FH Vorarlberg and internally transmitted to the relevant persons at the University. All data is solely stored in an anonymized form.

Please note that, within the scope permitted by law, you have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data as well as the rights to restrict and to object to the processing of your personal data. Enquiries and requests should be sent to datenschutz@fhv.at

In so far as you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you may also withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to datenschutz@fhv.at, whereby the lawfulness of the processing of data prior to the withdrawal shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to file a complaint about the illegal processing of data with the Austrian Data Protection Agency (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Tel. +43 1 52 152-0, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at), which is the responsible supervisory authority.

Responsible for Data Processing:
Fachhochschule Vorarlberg GmbH, Campus V
Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn
info@fhv.at, +43 5572 792-0

For questions and enquiries relating to data protection at FH Vorarlberg, please email us at datenschutz@fhv.at.

FH Vorarlberg handles your personal data with the utmost care and processes it in compliance with national and European data protection regulations.

Therefore we would like to inform you that all personal data which you provide us with in the context of participation in the photography competition and transmit to FH Vorarlberg will be used for the execution of the competition. The following information about you is collected, stored and processed: name, exchange degree programme, home university or host university (name, country), statement and the photo. There is no legal obligation to submit your data, but not providing it will prevent you from participating in this photography competition.

By sending your photo and your statement, you agree that FH Vorarlberg may use free of charge your name, the name of your degree programme and your university, your statement and your photo on the FH Vorarlberg website, for the design of printed materials, for exhibitions on campus, for contributions to social media (e.g. Facebook) and for the purpose of reporting about the photography competition and semester abroad.

You may revoke this consent at any time by sending an email to isabella.kuster@fhv.at. Any revocation does not, however, affect the rights of FH Vorarlberg regarding the processing of personal data to which it is entitled and which it is obliged to process regardless of your consent. The legality of the processing of personal data prior to revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. We cannot assume any liability for use by third parties of the photos and statements as a result of their publication.

If a photo is used in publications of FH Vorarlberg within the scope of the rights of use granted by the participant, these publications shall continue to be valid even if the rights of use have been revoked. Only when these publications are reprinted or redesigned will FH Vorarlberg forego the rights to use the photo in question.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that FH Vorarlberg will also create a photo of the winners of the photography competition, which will be published on the University website and in social media (e.g. Facebook). This photo will only be used to the extent required by company purposes, in a comprehensible way, and in compliance with appropriate technical and organizational security measures for the protection of data.

If submissions are deemed to be important for the history of FH Vorarlberg or the State of Vorarlberg, they might also be permanently stored. FH Vorarlberg has a legitimate interest in such use. The State of Vorarlberg and also FH Vorarlberg have a strong interest in keeping a permanent record of important events and in storing special images or remarkable works for archival purposes and historical accounts. You may object to such processing of your photo at any time by sending an email to isabella.kuster@fhv.at. In these cases, the legality of the processing remains unaffected until revoked.

Your data will not be stored for direct marketing purposes.

With regard to your personal data, we would like to point out that you have the right to access, rectify, delete and limit it, the right to data portability, as well as the rights to revoke your consent and to object to the processing of it. Enquiries and requests regarding this can be sent to datenschutz@fhv.at.

If you think that the processing of your data infringes data protection laws or your data protection rights have otherwise been breached in any way, you may submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

Responsible for Data Processing:
Fachhochschule Vorarlberg GmbH, Campus V
Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn, Austria
info@fhv.at, +43 5572 792-0

If you have any questions or concerns in connection with data protection at FH Vorarlberg, please send an email to datenschutz@fhv.at.

Should difficulties of interpretation arise, the German text of these Terms of Participation and this Privacy Policy shall be binding.