Data Protection and Information for the management and saving of data from...

Data protection information for online study applications (according to Art. 13 GDPR)
We handle your personal data carefully and conscientiously. When processing data, we observe the national and European statutory data protection provisions.

Purpose of data processing, data categories:
With the use of automation, we process all personal data and documents which you disclose and send to us by way of the online application initially in order to examine whether you meet the formal admission requirements for the chosen study programme and, where applicable, to conduct the admission process. The processing of application data is necessary in order to enable a decision on the conclusion of an education contract.

In this connection, the following data categories are processed: master data (first name, last name, date of birth, city and country of birth, sex, nationality, academic title, matriculation number and social insurance number), contact details (e.g. home address and address for correspondence, email address and telephone number), application data (e.g. application data, study courses, priorities, CV and letter of motivation), and the data and results in the context of the admission process, where applicable.

In the event that an admission process is conducted with an automated admission test for your chosen study programme, the test documents will be pseudonymised before being sent to a service provider for evaluation.

University entrants with relevant professional qualifications must demonstrate their successful completion of the prescribed additional tests before they begin their study programme. If your application for admission to the additional tests is approved, you are permitted to sit the additional tests. Preparatory courses are offered by Schloss Hofen, Lochau, for the additional tests. If you attend these courses, Schloss Hofen, Lochau, will provide your personal data to FH Vorarlberg. FH Vorarlberg and Schloss Hofen are jointly responsible for data processing.

If it is not possible for you to come to FH Vorarlberg for the interview, it is also necessary to attend a personal application interview via video conference. As part of this process, your personal data related to the preparation of the video conference will be processed by the video communication services provider and can be stored in accordance with its data protection policy. Please note the corresponding settings and privacy policies of the video conferencing provider.

Should you be admitted to the study programme, you may enter into the corresponding education contract via the online application tool. Your data will then be automatically added to the student file. Your portrait photograph, which you have sent us, will then be used for the execution of the study-related requirements for your personal profile in the campus management system, for internal communication, for photograph lists for programme management and teaching staff, and for interviews. Moreover, your portrait photograph will be printed onto your CampusCard for your identification.

In the event that you do not possess a social insurance number in Austria, you are required to obtain a substitute number in accordance with the Education Documentation Act (Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz). If you already have this number, you are obliged to disclose it to FH Vorarlberg. If you do not yet have this number, a substitute number will be requested for you via ‘Portal Austria’ of the Austrian Federal Computing Centre (BRZ). In the event that you receive a social insurance number at a later date, you are required to promptly disclose it to FH Vorarlberg. The substitute number will become invalid on the date of disclosure and will be replaced by the social insurance number. The substitute number is only relevant for the purposes of registering student data in accordance with the Education Documentation Act and has no importance whatsoever in terms of social insurance.

We will also use your data to continue to provide you with interesting information about your studies and events at the FH Vorarlberg.

Legal basis:
You provide us with the data for the execution of precontractual measures, i.e. for your possible participation in the application process for a university place (as well as for the conclusion of the associated education contract). The provision of your personal data is neither required by law nor by contract, and there is no obligation to do so. However, the provision of your personal data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract.

The use of your data for the transmission of interesting information about your studies and for events of the FH Vorarlberg is a legitimate interest of FH Vorarlberg, whereby the legitimate interest of FH Vorarlberg lies in its education mandate and in its competitive position (c.f. Recital 47 of the GDPR, http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/en/r47.htm). You can object to this processing for direct marketing purposes at any time by emailing unsubscribe@fhv.at. In this case, the lawfulness of processing prior to the objection will remain unaffected.

The legal basis for the further processing of data is provided by the corresponding statutory provisions, such as the University Studies Act (Fachhochschulstudiengesetz) and the Education Documentation Act (Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz).

If you attend the preparatory courses for the additional examinations at Schloss Hofen, Schloss Hofen and FH Vorarlberg work together in terms of data protection law, so that there is a joint responsibility. Responsibility is allocated in such a way that each institution is responsible for the personal data processed in its area, but also that the data processed by Schloss Hofen with the help of automation is processed in the same campus management system (currently Academy 5) as that of FH Vorarlberg. In this context, the rights of the persons concerned can be asserted at FH Vorarlberg under datenschutz@fhv.at.

Recipients:
The collected data are used by FH Vorarlberg staff and passed on internally to the responsible persons. In the case of foreign certificates and documents, it may sometimes be necessary that these certificates and documents be sent to the Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Research, to the competent embassies or consulates or to a university from which you have already been conferred an academic title in order to assess your previous education and to verify attestations.

Likewise, your application data and documents may be provided to external assessors involved in connection with the application process to the extent necessary.

If you are admitted to study in Austria for the first time and have not previously been admitted to any university, pedagogical university, institution for the provision of university study programmes or private university, FH Vorarlberg is obliged to assign you with a matriculation number. To this end, your personal data (e.g. name, academic title, addresses, sex, date of birth and date of school leaving examination) will be disclosed to the Data Network of Universities, Pedagogical Universities and Universities of Applied Sciences and you will be assigned with a matriculation number from there. In the case of joint study programmes, it is also necessary to disclose student contribution data, student data and student performance data to the data network.

Retention period:
Unsent applications saved in the application tool will be deleted at the end of the respective summer semester.

In the event that you are admitted to the study programme, your personal data and documents will be entered into the student file and retained and stored in accordance with the prescribed retention periods. The corresponding data protection information will be sent to you before conclusion of the education contract.

In the event that you are not admitted to the study programme, we will hold your personal data for three years (counted from the beginning of the winter semester following the application). Following these three years, your application documents and your submitted data will be deleted, with the exception of title, name, residential address, country, telephone number, email address and education programmes in which you are interested. We will continue to use this data in order to provide you with interesting information related to studies and FH Vorarlberg events. This will continue for as long as you remain in contact with us.

If we do not receive a response from you for a period of three years, this data will be anonymised for statistical purposes. Notwithstanding the above, we reserve the right to anonymise or delete your data at an earlier date.

Your data protection rights according to GDPR
We wish to inform you of your following rights to information, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and objection with respect to your personal data. Should you have any queries or requests in this connection, please contact datenschutz@fhv.at.

In the event that data processing is based on consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time also by emailing datenschutz@fhv.at. If data processing is based on the legitimate interests of FH Vorarlberg, you may object to this processing and include your reasons for the objection, however the lawfulness of data processing conducted prior to withdrawal or objection shall remain unaffected.

If you believe data processing to be unlawful, we ask that you contact us by emailing datenschutz@fhv.at. Moreover, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Responsible controller for data processing:
Fachhochschule Vorarlberg GmbH,
Campus V, Hochschulstr. 1, 6850 Dornbirn,
info@fhv.at, +43 5572 792-0

Should you have any questions or comments in relation to data protection at FH Vorarlberg, our internal contact person – who can be reached by email at datenschutz@fhv.at – will be happy to assist you.    

Version 2, updated on 15.04.2020

Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences (FH Vorarlberg) will handle your personal data carefully and conscientiously. We comply with statutory data protection regulations at national and European level when processing data and are providing you with the following information in accordance with EU GDPR article 13.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING, DATA CATEGORIES

When you have been admitted to your programme and have signed your learning agreement, the personal data provided in your online application will continue to be stored at FH Vorarlberg and processed with the assistance of automated technology. The same applies to documents sent to us with your application. The data of your application will be transferred to the student file.

The data processed includes personal details (such as your name, current academic degree, title, gender, place and country of birth, date of birth, citizenship), photograph, addresses, contact details (email and mobile telephone number). Furthermore, details about admission requirements will be stored (type of degree, graduation date, institution name, institution address and professional experience) along with information about your language abilities. 

To administer your studies, we are required to process and store data about your studies, such as your enrolment number or personal identifier, study programme, programme identifier, admission status, course data, work placement data, academic results, examination and assessment data, data connected to your ÖH membership (payment of ÖH membership dues, ÖH elections etc.) and social security number or substitute identification number.

If you do not have an Austrian social security number, the Documentation in Education Act (Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz, BilDokG) requires that you have a substitute identification number. If you already have the latter, you are required to provide it to FH Vorarlberg. If you do not have such a number yet, a substitute identification number will be requested for you via ‘Portal Austria’, operated by the Austrian Federal Computing Centre. If you later obtain an Austrian social security number, you are required to forward it to FH Vorarlberg immediately. Your substitute identification number will cease to be effective as of that time and replaced by your social security number. Your substitute identification number is used exclusively for the purpose of reporting student data in line with BilDokG and does not play any role under Austrian social security law.

FH Vorarlberg and its subsidiary Schloss Hofen Science & further education, Hofer Straße 26, 6911 Lochau, Austria (hereinafter referred to as Schloss Hofen) use a common campus management system for study administration. For the regulation of the related data protection aspects, an agreement was concluded in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. The administrative areas are managed separately as far as possible. The contact point for enquiries from those affected is the FH Vorarlberg. However, in order to avoid duplicates, if a company has already created a personal profile, this personal data is transferred if the other company creates the same person.

During the course of studies, the lecturers and staff of the FH Vorarlberg can take photos/video/sound recordings of courses for teaching purposes. Participants will be informed of this in advance. These recordings can be stored as long as it is necessary for teaching and exam preparation of the students.

Oral examinations can be conducted by means of video conferencing in compliance with the regulations existing for this purpose.

Incoming study abroad students in addition to other data will also have data processed in respect of their emergency contact, home university, courses attended and details required for the civil registration office (passport number, passport issue date, passport issuing authority and intended duration of stay). If you are studying abroad, you must provide the International Office with additional information. The exact information required will depend on the foreign university you have chosen. You will receive a corresponding privacy statement once you have done this. 

FH Vorarlberg library will create your Campus Card containing your photograph, name, date of birth, programme, enrolment number/personal identifier and expiry date. This Campus Card will also contain an RFID code and ID number as well as information concerning your access privileges and usage rights for the library. The library stores and processes this information and basic personal details (name, title, date of birth, gender, language, contact details, programme and membership cancellation date/graduation date) and, further, data about your user status and loans (items, borrow dates, reservations, extensions, requests, payment demands, fines etc.). This data will in all cases remain stored in the library’s system for five years after your last date of contact.

The Campus Card is also to stored individual access privileges and photocopier credit. Moreover, you can also use the card to store credit for snack/beverage/coffee vending machines. This means that the Campus Card acts as a student identification card, key to FH Vorarlberg buildings, library card and payment card for printers, photocopiers and snack/beverage/coffee vending machines.

Your potrait photo, which you have given us, will also be used for activities that are necessary for carrying out your studies, such as for your profile in the campus management system, for the student file, for course lists or for interviews.

If you write a master’s thesis as part of your studies, a copy must be provided to the library in accordance with Polytechnic University Studies Act (Fachhochschul-Studiengesetz, FHStG) section 19(3), where it will be published.

The above mentioned processing activities are carried out on the legal basis of art. 6 sub-section 1 letter b GDPR for the fulfilment of the training contract.

FH Vorarlberg has a legitimate interest in recording classes or other public events held in connection with study programmes in photographic, video and/or audio form. Such recordings will be published in places such as the Internet and/or intranet and the FH Vorarlberg e-learning platform. In addition, these recordings will also be used for marketing and PR purposes and may be published on social media accounts such as Facebook, YouTube and similar as well as in local newspapers. You will be specifically advised of the recordings on each occasion. If you would not like to appear in recordings, we request that you speak with the person responsible before they are created. Marketing activity such as this is a legitimate interest of FH Vorarlberg as it assures substantially the university’s competitiveness and place among the competition on the open market.

If you wish to attend the official graduation ceremony after successfully completing your studies, you will be personally named at it. Your completed studies, programme and academic degree awarded will be recited and your photograph projected onto the screen. We can already tell you that a video recording will be made of the graduation ceremony and that that recording will be available to interested persons as a download. Furthermore, photographs will be taken at the graduation ceremony and published on FH Vorarlberg websites, social media and print media. As the graduation ceremony will be an event of public interest, this also gives FH Vorarlberg a legitimate interest in the event in order to assure the university’s competitiveness and place among the competition on the open market. If you object to these activities involving the processing of your data, you will not be able to attend the official graduation ceremony.

You further have the option of joining the FH Vorarlberg alumni association after completion of your studies and your personal data will be transferred to this association. This also takes place on the basis of the legitimate interest of the FH Vorarlberg in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, which results from the interest of the FH Vorarlberg to remain in contact with the graduates and to provide them with a platform for professional, cross-degree exchange beyond the studies.

On the premises of the FH Vorarlberg there is video surveillance at building entrances and at the laboratories in Building U. If you have access to laboratories using your Campus Card, your access history (day, time and card number) will also be stored. This is also carried out on the basis of the legitimate interest of the FH Vorarlberg in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. This interest is based on the preventive protection of persons and property in publicly accessible places which are subject to the householder's rights of the person responsible.

The provision of your personal data for your studies is on the one hand provided for by law and on the other hand is absolutely necessary for the conclusion of the training contract and the implementation of your studies. If you do not provide us with the necessary data, your studies cannot be carried out.

LEGAL BASIS:
As already explained in detail above, the individual processing activities are carried out either to fulfil the training contract (Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b GDPR) or to safeguard the legitimate interests of the FH Vorarlberg (Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR). In some cases, consents (art. 6 sub-section 1 letter a GDPR) for the performance of processing activities may also be obtained during the course of studies.

RECIPIENTS:

Students’ personal data will be used by employees of FH Vorarlberg to carry out tasks required for the administration of your studies and forwarded internally to the persons responsible. Due to the fact that Schloss Hofen uses the same campus management system, access to the data can, if necessary and with your consent, also be provided by authorised employees of Schloss Hofen.

Personal data may be disclosed to external bodies if it is required to perform the learning agreement we have with you, to fulfil legal obligations or for the legitimate interests of FH Vorarlberg.

Most importantly, this includes mandatory reporting to the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ), Renngasse 5, 1010 Vienna, telephone: 0043-1-532-02 20-02, email: office@ac.ac.at. The agency will receive your name, enrolment number/personal identifier, date of birth, gender, social security number or substitute identification number, nationality, address, information about admission requirements, programme commencement and completion dates, programme semesters, student status, data about your participation in international study programmes, place of study, organisational format of your programme, occupation if studying a professional programme, federal funding and any data concerning regular joint studies. Through the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ), the specified data will also be given to the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research; Minoritenplatz 5, 1010 Vienna, ministerium@bmbwf.gv.at and Statistics Austria, Guglgasse 13, 1110 Vienna, info@statistik.gv.at.

Moreover, to hold student representative elections and provide evidence of your student union membership, the required personal data (e.g. your name, institution-specific personal identification number (enrolment number, personal identifier etc.), social security number or substitute identification number, date of birth, gender, nationality, addresses (home address and semester address), email address, institution name, institution code and programme) will be forwarded to the Austrian Federal Computing Centre, Hintere Zollamtsstraße 4, 1030 Vienna, telephone +43 1 71123-0, the Austrian National Union of Students Federal Body of Representatives, Taubstummengasse 7-9, 4th floor, 1040 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 310 88 80-0, email: oeh@oeh.ac.at and the FH Vorarlberg Student Union, email: oeh@fhv.at

If you receive a scholarship, the scholarship body and the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ) will use automated technology to send the required personal data to the Student Finance Authority. This data includes, for example, your name, (programme) semesters, year of study, enrolment number/personal identifier, social security number or substitute identification number, role (applicant/relative), student status, completion date, programme fees/ÖH dues, regular re-enrolment, academic performance (ECTS) and organisational format of the programme.

To receive a merit-based scholarship, your first name, surname, date of birth, gender, nationality, postal code, town of residence, address, scholarship offer, amount, period, date of offer receipt and date of disbursement must be reported to the Transparency Database via FinanzOnline.

If you participate in a facilitated programme for study abroad, the OeAD (Austrian Exchange Service), Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 53408-0, email: info@oead.at or institutions partnered with the FH Vorarlberg International Office will transfer the relevant, required data to the European Commission, telephone: 00 800 67 89 10 11 (from EU countries) or 00 +32 2 299 96 96 (from non-EU countries). The data subject to transfer will be based on relevant legislation and the requirements of the relevant international study programme. Further information can be obtained from the International Office of the FH Vorarlberg.

If FH Vorarlberg nominates you for an award or honour, you will be asked beforehand if you consent to the nomination. If that is the case, the relevant, required documentation and information will be transferred to the institutions giving out the award or honour.

As a student you will receive a Microsoft 365 account, the FH Vorarlberg will communicate with you via this account (by email and via Microsoft teams). Communication between students as well as with lecturers and other FH Vorarlberg-staff is also permitted. Further services according to Microsoft 365 Education A3 are available for your studies, but the FH Vorarlberg can neither offer support for the further services nor can it guarantee the availability or assume liability for them. Microsoft Education A3 365 is licensed by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA and is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Shield.

FH Vorarlberg will be required to assign you an enrolment number if you are being admitted to study in Austria for the first time and have not previously been admitted to a university, teacher training college, institution conducting vocational education programmes or private university. To this end, your personal data (e.g. name, academic degree, addresses, gender and date of birth) will be reported to the Data Network for Universities, Teacher Training Colleges and Vocational Colleges and you will be assigned an enrolment number. If you are admitted to a joint programme, it will also be required to report programme fee data, programme details and academic performance data to the Data Network. Furthermore, any data pertaining to university entrance examinations will be reported if necessary.

You will be informed on any other occasions where your data is transferred and, if required, we will seek your consent.

RETENTION PERIODS:
Below we give you a short overview of the most important planned storage periods:

Social security number or replacement number plate: 2 years after graduation or exmatriculation;

Education contract and other agreements as well as data and documents on the completion of studies 80 years after completion of studies or exmatriculation;

Data and invoices for the ÖH contribution: 7 years after the end of the year in which the study was completed or exmatriculation took place.

Other data and documents: essentially three years after graduation or exmatriculation.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS ACCORDING TO GDPR:

Please be aware that you generally have rights to access, rectify and erase your personal data, to restrict its processing, to obtain it in a portable format, to withdraw your consent and to object to its processing. You may address enquiries and requests on this topic to datenschutz@fhv.at.

If we process your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to datenschutz@fhv.at, If data processing is based on the legitimate interests of FH Vorarlberg, you may object to this processing and include your reasons for the objection, however the lawfulness of data processing activity conducted prior to withdrawal or objection shall remain unaffected. If you believe data processing to be unlawful, we ask that you contact us by emailing datenschutz@fhv.at. Moreover, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

DATA CONTROLLER

Fachhochschule Vorarlberg GmbH, Campus V
Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn
info@fhv.at, +43 5572 792-0

Should you have any questions or comments in relation to data protection at FH Vorarlberg, our internal contact person – who can be reached by email at datenschutz@fhv.at – will be happy to assist you.

This text is published in German and English. In case of ambiguities or disputes the German version shall be binding.

Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences (FH Vorarlberg) treats your personal data with the utmost care and processes it in compliance with national and European data protection regulations.

That is why we would like to inform you that all personal data (gender, age, information about studying, job situation etc.) provided to us as part of this survey is transmitted in an anonymized form to unipark.com, a website of QuestBack GmbH (Gustav-Heinemann-Ufer 72a, D-50968 Cologne, Germany, Tel. +49 221 27169 0, Email: info@questback.de).

FH Vorarlberg subsequently retrieves the collective anonymized data from QuestBank. The results of the data analyses are published so that recipients of the survey results report are not able to clearly infer the identity of individuals or groups of persons with less than five members, even if they combine the information in the dataset (for example, gender, age and degree programme).

Text entries in open text fields are also anonymized in an initial processing step by FH Vorarlberg, provided that they contain information that might directly or indirectly allow inferences to be made about clearly identifiable persons, regardless of whether these are the author or a third party. Otherwise FH Vorarlberg accepts the text entries without further changes.

Survey results are used to evaluate and further develop FH Vorarlberg. The data is processed with the aid of computer technology.

The obtained data is used by employees of FH Vorarlberg and internally transmitted to the relevant persons at the University. All data is solely stored in an anonymized form.

Please note that, within the scope permitted by law, you have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data as well as the rights to restrict and to object to the processing of your personal data. Enquiries and requests should be sent to datenschutz@fhv.at

In so far as you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you may also withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to datenschutz@fhv.at, whereby the lawfulness of the processing of data prior to the withdrawal shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to file a complaint about the illegal processing of data with the Austrian Data Protection Agency (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Tel. +43 1 52 152-0, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at), which is the responsible supervisory authority.

Responsible for Data Processing:
Fachhochschule Vorarlberg GmbH, Campus V
Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn
info@fhv.at, +43 5572 792-0

For questions and enquiries relating to data protection at FH Vorarlberg, please email us at datenschutz@fhv.at.